Establishing Amount of Loss Pursuant to Section 101(a)(43)(M)(i) of The Act
[…] NFHS Baseball Rule 8-2-4 provides that “If a fair or foul batted ball is caught . . . each base runner shall touch his base after the batted ball has touched a fielder . . ..”
NFHS Baseball Rule 8-4-2i provides that any runner is out when the runner “does not retouch his base before a fielder tags him out or holds the ball while touching such base” in the situation described in NFHS Rule 8-2-4.Motion For Continuance Based on a Pending Visa Petition
Authority to continue or adjourn immigration court proceedings appears twice in immigration regulations:
- 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 – “The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”
- 8 C.F.R. § 1240.6 - “After commencement of the hearing, the immigration judge may grant a reasonable adjournment either at his or her instance or, for good cause shown, upon application by the respondent or the Service.”
EWI