Blanket Rejection of All Testimony
[…] Arulnanthy v. Garland, 17 F.4th 586, at 596 (5th Cir. 2021).
- Since “an adverse credibility finding operates as a blanket rejection of every piece of testimony the applicant has offered,” an applicant subject to such a finding “cannot possibly establish a subjective fear of persecution.” Arulnanthy v. Garland, supra.
- Objective proof of the Petitioner’s Tamil ethnicity and the Sri Lankan government’s pattern or practice of persecuting young Tamils was sufficient to trigger 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(iii).
- Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(iii), an asylum applicant alleging a well-founded fear of future persecution need not provide evidence that he would be “singled out individually for persecution,” as long as he establishes: (A) “that there is a pattern or practice in his or her country of nationality . . . of persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to [him] on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion,” and (B) “his or her own inclusion in, and identification with, such group of persons such that his or her fear of persecution upon return is reasonable.”