The Categorical Approach Must be Used to Classify CIMTs
[…] - The BIA affirmed the Immigration Judge’s decision using the “modified categorical” classification approach for CIMTs in accordance with Garcia Maldonado v. Gonzales, 491 F.3d 284, 289 (5th Cir. 2007).
Held
VACATED and REMANDED
Rationale
The Petitioner asserted that she was not convicted for a CIMT.
The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeal reasoned as follows:
- The Texas Transportation Code § 550.021, states:
(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident;
(3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident, and if a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires aid; and
(4) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
- Section 550.023 of the Texas Transportation Code defines the requirements of subsection (4). In particular, it requires the operator of a vehicle to: