The Categorical Approach Must be Used to Classify CIMTs
[…] (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident;
(3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident, and if a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires aid; and
(4) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
- Section 550.023 of the Texas Transportation Code defines the requirements of subsection (4). In particular, it requires the operator of a vehicle to:
(1) give the operator’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving, and the name of the operator’s motor vehicle liability insurer to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle involved in the collision;
(2) if requested and available, show the operator’s driver’s license to a person described by Subdivision (1); and
(3) provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured person requests the transportation.
- Section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code is divisible because it “includes alternative means of commission.” Garcia-Maldonado v. Gonzales, 491 F.3d 284, at 289 (5th Cir. 2007).
- Before Mathis v.