Sufficiency of a Defective NTA to Establish Jurisdiction and Revoke Parole Status
[…] For readers who are unfamiliar with cancellation of removal, one of the criteria necessary for eligibility is proof that the applicant "has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application."  See section 240A(b)(1)(A) of the Act.
 

Ultimately, the respondent prevailed and was deemed eligible to apply for cancellation of removal under section 240A(b)(1) of the Act.

With regard to parole revocation, it seems odd that the BIA did not refer to plain language of 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2)(i) which states that “parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time of parole.” [emphasis added]

The phrase, “written notice,” in 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2)(i) could justify a possible DHS position that a written letter or any kind of notice that is committed to writing (as opposed to oral notice) is sufficient to revoke parole status.