Receiving of Stolen Property Under Pennsylvania Law is an Aggravated Felony
[…] Martinez v. Mukasey, 519 F.3d 532, at 540 (5th Cir. 2008).  See also United States v. Sanchez-Rodriguez, 830 F.3d 168, at 172 (5th Cir. 2016).
  • At a minimum, to satisfy the generic mens rea (i.e. legalese meaning criminal intent) requirement for a receipt of stolen property offense under the Act, the offense must require a subjective “knowledge or belief” that the property was stolen. In re Deang, 27 I. & N. Dec. 57, at 61, 63 (BIA 2017).
  • The statute underlying the Petitioner’s conviction, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3925(a), provides that:  

A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.

  • The plain text of this statute requires the offender have “knowledge or belief” that the property was stolen.  See, for example, Barradas Jacome v. Attorney Gen. United States, 39 F.4th 111, at 123-124 (3d Cir. 2022); In re Deang, at 63.